?

Log in

No account? Create an account
onnas_baka_gaki [userpic]

wardrobe chatting and upcoming workday meetup

August 16th, 2007 (10:44 pm)
exhausted

current mood: exhausted

Well, the application has been submitted online and I just need to take the resume to the office tomorrow, turn it into a pdf and email it (no cover letter this time) before the deadline and I will then sit down and work on the graphic for Yuki's faceup request.

Yay! Doll time again! I have been unwell on and off the past few weeks - the poor guys have been sorely neglected. I have wanted to take someone to the office but even though it is intercession, the security of the lab has been terrible so I cannot be guaranteed the office door would be locked if I was away and my office-mate left, too. Hmmm... I think someone should be with me tomorrow, though. I will have to consider who.

I gotta get everyone dressed for the workday meetup on Saturday, too. Initially I was going to put everyone in swimsuits but I am too lazy to do that right now. I will just change some shirts on most.

Kane and Trans will still be in their Cheerydoll jeans - they pretty much live in them now. I am so glad Kane and Trans are happy with wearing whatever is available and don't ask for clothes. Sometimes I see something they 'might' like but I usually do not pursue it. They can share all short-sleeved shirts and shoes with Shu so that has been very convenient.

The Chibs and Bodkin are sitting around in kimono so they need to be changed into summer outfits. I got the two OD kimono they had and they are longer than the Kelly ones I got. So my three tinies have a nice kimono variety now - yay!

Eiri and Shuichi are STILL lounging around in their pj pants so I need to get them in something more summery (and outside/socializing presentable) for the workday meetup. Sometimes it is a pain that Shuichi is such a bloody clothes horse. I don't know what to stick him in this time.

Eiri wants to be naked... and wearing Shuichi...

Poor Hatori! I have stuck him in Madras plaid shorts, a teeshirt and sandals. He is mortified!

Shindo and Chikara are already in shorts and shirts, the little bunny boys!

I need to find my other workbox with the watercolour pencils, some brushes and blush pastels. And my MSC. I may have to purchase another can at Hobby Annex, if they even have any. I am amused they are hard-pressed to keep it in-stock. The model makers like it, too!

My brain hurts, so I am signing off for now.

Comments

Posted by: mmc_ningyouai (mmc_ningyouai)
Posted at: August 17th, 2007 12:31 pm (UTC)

lol, I wish I was worrying about what outfits my boys would wear this weekend, but alas, I don't get to go so pooo....
Yah MSC is good stuff and the model and doll people alike like it, but the biggest problem HA is having right now is their distributor is out. All the US distributors are like completely out! (I've looked around)
But I still stand by that model master's lusterless flat is the next best thing. Kataega's faceup still came out beautiful using it.

Posted by: onnas_baka_gaki (onnas_baka_gaki)
Posted at: August 17th, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC)
Buddies

So, you probably will not be able to make it tomorrow, after all, huh? Too bad. Will L be popping in to show off his new guy?

I found the other can of MSC I had gotten from Junky Spot late last year so I am good to go. I may make rat get the other stuff for Tifa, though, especially since I won't be doing too many sealing layers with her.

Posted by: mmc_ningyouai (mmc_ningyouai)
Posted at: August 17th, 2007 11:13 pm (UTC)

nope I won't be making it. L will be coming though, I'm pretty sure he'll have his whole crew (lol 3 is so easy to manage). Oh and he'll be bringing your head for trade!

Posted by: onnas_baka_gaki (onnas_baka_gaki)
Posted at: August 17th, 2007 11:36 pm (UTC)
Transition

Rats on your situation! Guess you haven't heard from the other job yet.

I will pack Mistah Husky for the trade.

I still have done NOTHING to get the Crew ready for tomorrow. Oopsie me. Oh, Eiri is sitting around in a Speedo, though. *laughs*

Shindo was with me at the office today and I took him around visiting when I ran a resume hard copy over to HR.

4 Read Comments