?

Log in

No account? Create an account
onnas_baka_gaki [userpic]

September 4th, 2008 (10:51 pm)
crappy

current mood: crappy

Realized I haven't posted anything in a while.

Enjoyed animefest fine, but didn't do many of the unofficial meetups because of the times - either I was at a panel or they were too late and I was already home. (We ride the train to the two Dallas cons each year - so much cheaper than the outrageous parking prices downtown.)

Yeah, I know I helped organize the times for the unofficial meetups, however, I didn't suggest a few of the various times so I could attend them all. I made some choices so hopefully everyone interested in attending an unofficial meetup would have the chance to do so at least once. I think that's the correct way to treat people, even if the times are inconvenient to the organizer(s). Hell, I really don't like calling myself an organizer as much as the person who asks for suggestions and hopes the DFW group responds. Then I gather the responses together and hope people will vote for what they want. If I can't make it that weekend, it's not important. It's more important that people who CAN meet together at that time/place do so and enjoy themselves.

I carried minis and tinies for three days and Shuichi on Monday. Jeeze - he killed me with his weight! It's a good thing I didn't have Eiri with me, too. I would have died.

Lugging dolls for four days, even in the baby carrier, really screwed with my arthritis and all the other -itises I have. I've been in pain all week. I had to resort to the steroids during the weekend but I've tried to avoid them the latter part of this week. And my stomach has been flaky all week (and during the past weekend), too, so today I stayed home and let myself be sick. And I slept a lot, too. Feel much better now, though I'm still in a lot of pain.

I have to complete my first assignment (auditing a Web II class) before I get to start dressing everyone in kimono or hakama for fall. I REALLY want to start getting them all dressed up in kimono and hakama. Even the Yo-sized ones have little hakama to wear now. Gotta love MiniOrient! Just wish she did them for Pukis and Elf Ellys! The big guys will be in just kimono since the hakama I have for big guys are only for 60cm SDs. I probably could fudge it a bit or let them be a little shorter, I suppose. I've seen some hakama looking a bit like high waders before. I'll just have to pull out the kimono/hakama boxes (yes, that's plural!) and see what I have now. I have a tendency of buying kimono and dropping them in a box without trying them on a doll, knowing I will eventually get around to it.

Where the HELL did all these dolls come from? It was still under somewhat control last Xmas when I had to get everyone dressed for the holiday shoot but now I feel absolutely overwhelmed by them all. Honestly, it's times like these I feel I should sell most of them, just to feel in control again.

It doesn't help matters when I see that new Iplehouse 70cm sculpt - of a MAN body. If I knew for sure he could wear Hound, Dollzone and Model Doll clothes, I would sell all three of my big guys to get one, especially if one of the face sculpts was Eiri-esque. Lordy, if they had an Eiri head, I'd be on it. I'd probably sell Shuichi, too, and get a muscular Soo Ri in the resin colour I wanted from the very beginning (long story I'm not getting into here) and then have big buff Gravi men hanging around the place.

I find myself liking my smaller dolls more and more. They're easier to carry and don't physically hurt me when I tuck one in the crook of my arm. Yes, my dear resin guys hurt me. I immediately feel the pressure pulling on me if I hold a large doll for any length of time. If I continue holding one, I start to flare.

I should probably start shuffling off to bed. I've only had one meal today, and if I go to bed now, I won't go to bed hungry. Or maybe I should make a tuna sandwich first...

Comments

Posted by: keeley_keena (keeley_keena)
Posted at: September 5th, 2008 06:43 am (UTC)
Wind Walker (soom)

Hey Onna,

I'm so sorry to hear that you've been struggling with health issues and lots of pain yet again. I was hoping you could make it back from a con or outing feeling great. Well I'm sending tons of 'ki' - healing energy in this case your way. *hugs you*

Also, I know what you mean about the Miniorient hakama sets . . . they're pretty nice for the money. I just did a post a few days ago and my Dollshe Saint Tearlaidh was wearing a Miniorient hakama set AND I also bought one for my Yo Pris. Seems she wants one! LOL!

Hmmmm . . . looking forward to hearing how the big doll acquisitions go for you with Iplehouse. I did succomb and put the Soom Lion boy on layaway. LOL!

Let's talk soon. Can't believe this con will be here in two weeks!! O.O

Posted by: onnas_baka_gaki (onnas_baka_gaki)
Posted at: September 5th, 2008 07:59 am (UTC)
Thoughtful - Eiri

I really hope the new Iplehouse man won't work for me. The idea of going through sales hell with the guys makes me cringe. I get attached quite easily and I love all my stinky guys, even though some of them hurt me.

Posted by: mmc_ningyouai (mmc_ningyouai)
Posted at: September 6th, 2008 01:37 am (UTC)

sorry to hear about the crappiness. ha ha I'm totally understand the thoughts of selling to feel in control again. I wonder where the heck all of mine have come from as well, lol. Go get some rest and hopefull your tummy feels like eating more tomorrow

Posted by: onnas_baka_gaki (onnas_baka_gaki)
Posted at: September 6th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
Hmm... - Shuichi

I'm definitely feeling a little better today and can eat without regreting it. Seems two people I know have been suffering with this as well so now I know it's not arthritis-related.

I finished my homework so after I drop rat off over at the folks' place so he can help with their computers I get to go home and start dressing dolls in kimono. Yay!

Posted by: bawbyisnumber1 (bawbyisnumber1)
Posted at: September 9th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)

i went to afest just to buy shit. mission accomplished, i got three jhorror films and a 12 inch godzilla figure. and by "godzilla" i mean MECHA GODZILLA. ZING!!

:D

Posted by: onnas_baka_gaki (onnas_baka_gaki)
Posted at: September 10th, 2008 02:21 am (UTC)
I will pout if I wanna - Chikara

I considered getting a small Gojira for Chikara as a pet, but just didn't get back to the booth. I guess I can always order online if I really want to fool with it.

I'm pretty much holding on to my money for the bjd con in Austin in two weeks.

6 Read Comments